ORGANIZATION
Department of Business Administration
Departament's Structure
April 2017

Executive committee:

 Chair: Juan Manuel García Lara

 Secretary: Pablo Ruiz-Verdú

 Deputy chairs: Mercedes Esteban, Beatriz García Osma, Encarna Guillamón, María Gutiérrez, Jose Marín, Neus Palomeras.


Area representatives:
Accounting: Manuel Núñez
Finance: David Martinez
Marketing: Alicia Barroso
Management: Eduardo Melero

Permanent committee & Recruiting: Executive committee  + Area representatives
Promotion committee: María José Álvarez, Alejandro Balbás, Juan Manuel García Lara, Isabel Gutiérrez, Nora Lado, J. Ignacio Peña y Josep A. Tribó.


Vice-Chancellor: Isabel Gutiérrez 

Associated Vice-Chancellors:  Ester Martínez, Marta Macías, Maria José Montes

Dean: Rosa Rodríguez


Members of the “Claustro” :  María Jose Álvarez, Isabel Gutierrez, Nora Lado, Josep Tribo, Mercedes Esteban, Juan Manuel Garcia Lara, Lluis Santamaria, Jose Vidal, Encarna Guillamon, Alicia Barroso, Eduardo Melero, Celia Zárraga

Vice-deans: Silvia Mayoral (FICO y Ordenación Académica), Fernando Muñoz (ADE)

Department’s representatives at the Faculty of Social Sciences and Law : Silvia Mayoral, Rosa Rodriguez, Miriam Sanchez, Josep Tribo, Juani Aledo, Lola Duque, Neus Palomeras, Encarna Guillamon, Juan Manuel Garcia Lara, Maria José Alvarez, Kurt Descender, Itzíar Castelló, Cristina Grande

Governing Council representatives: Eduardo Melero, Nora Lado, Rosa Rodríguez y Juan Manuel García Lara

Responsibles (by area)

Budget and Strategy Area : Juan Manuel García Lara y Pablo Ruiz Verdú

  • AACSB Accreditation: Marta Macías, María Gutiérrez
  • Budgetary control: Juan Manuel García Lara y Pablo Ruiz Verdú
  • Committee of Departments and Faculty: Juan Manuel García Lara.

Doctoral and Research Area : Neus Palomeras

  • Management of Doctoral Program in Business & Finance: José Marín y Neus Palomeras
  • Research Master in Business & Finance: José Penalva y Neus Palomeras
  • Research Committee: Juan Manuel García Lara
  • Reseach memory: Neus Palomeras
  • Doctoral Academic Committee: José Penalva, José Marín, Neus Palomera.
  • Job market placements: Sergio Vicente, Andrea Bafundi, José Marín y Juan Manuel Garcia Lara.
  • Office/Rooms Management: Neus Palomeras y Juan Manuel García Lara
  • Software: José Penalva
  • Hardware: Alicia Barroso (Coordinadora)/ Maria Jose Sanchez.
  • Database: Josep A. Tribó, Juan Manuel García Lara.
  • Working papers: Vladimir Melnyk.

 

Undergraduate Teaching Area: Encarna Guillamon

  • Teaching plan: Encarna Guillamon
  • Assigning tasks to doctoral students: Encarna Guillamón
  • Recruitment of Fellows as Research Assistants: David Martínez
  • TFG: Luigi Stirpe (Coordinator) and Kurt Descender (Tribunals)
    • Bing Guo (Specific TFG)
    • Manuel Nuñez (TFG General Accounting)
    • Anna Toldrá (TFG General Finance)
    • Samira Dias dos Reis (TFG general Organization)
    • Lola Duque (General Marketing TFG)
  • Coordinators of mobility programs (European and non-European): Juani Aledo (Coordinator), Anna Toldra
  • Erasmus placements: Anna Toldra
  • Selectivity tests: Maria Jose Sánchez
  • Quality commissions:
    • Degree en ADE (Getafe): Lluis Santamaria
    • Degree en ADE (Colmenarejo): Samira Dias dos Reis
    • Bachelor's Degree in Finance and Accounting: Juan Manuel Garcia Lara, David Moreno
    • Dual Bachelor in Law and Business Administration: Mónica Lopez
    • Dual Bachelor in Law and Business Administration (Colmenarejo Campus): Evita Paraskevopoulou
    • Bachelor's Degree in Economics: Maria Gutierrez Urtiaga
    • Bachelor's Degree in Tourism: Julio Cerviño
    • Bachelor's Degree in Employment and Labour Relations: Susana Gago
    • Bachelor's Degree in Statistics and Business: Kurt Desender
    • Dual Bachelor in Computer Science Engineering and Business Administration: Manuel Nuñez
    • Degree International Studies: Miriam Sánchez
      • D.G. International Studies-CCPP
      • D.G.EII-ADE
      • D.G.EEII-ECO
      • D.G.EEII-Dcho

Accreditation Area: María Gutiérrez

  • AACSB: María Gutiérrez y Marta Macías
  • ACCA: Beatriz García Osma
  • AMBA: Jaime Ortega

Postgraduate and Public Fundraising Area: Mercedes Esteban

  • Masters:
    • Master of Business Administration: Jaime Ortega, Neus Palomeras
    • Master in Management: Eduardo Melero, Kurt Desender
    • Master in Finance: David Moreno, María Gutiérrez
    • Master in Marketing: Mercedes Esteban
    • Master in Acturial Sciences: Margarita Samartín, Pedro Serrano
    • Master in Human Resources: Jaime Bonache
    • Master Deloitte: Marta Macias
    • Master in Advertising: Nora Lado
  • Masters Online:
    • Online Master of Business Administration: Ester Martínez
    • Online Master in Banking Management: Rosa Rodriguez
    • Online Master in Financial Analysis: Silvia Mayoral
    • Online Master in Business Management and Customer Management: Alicia Barroso
  • INDEM Institute: Alejandro Balbás, Lluis Santamaría y Pedro Serrano.
  • Economics and Law Institute: David Camino

 

Area of funding of public funding: Beatriz García Osma

  • Public financing, European projects: Beatriz García Osma, José Vidal y Oscar Pérez
  • Public financing, national projects: José Vidal y Oscar Pérez

Recruiting-Seminars Area: Pablo Ruiz.

  • External Seminars: Samira Reis (Marketing-Operations-Management), Sergio Vicente (Accounting-Finance)Eline de Vries (Internal seminars)
  • Internal Seminars: Eline de Vries
  • Hiring Seminars: Vladimir Melnyk (Marketing), Anna Toldrá (Finance), Andrea Bafundi (Accounting), Emre Ekinci (Management).
  • Recruiting: Permant committee
  • Reception new faculty: Evita Paraskevopoulou, Mónica López

 

Private Fundraising Area:  José Marín y Jaime Bonache

  • Private funding: José Marín y Jaime Bonache
  • Assitant to private funds tasks: Oscar Pérez

Communication Area: Pedro Serrano

  • Department's web page: Pedro Serrano
  • Blog: Pedro Serrano
  • MOOCs: Pedro Serrano + Directors Masters Online
  • Web maintenance: Celia Zárraga