ORGANIZATION
Department of Business Administration
Departament's Structure
Febrary 2017

Executive committee:

 Chair: Josep A. Tribó

 First Sub-Director:  Juan Manuel García Lara

 Second Sub-Director:  Pablo Ruiz-Verdú

 Deputy chairs: Jose Marín, Beatriz García Osma, Mercedes Esteban, Encarna Guillamón, Neus Palomeras, Lluis Santamaría, Pedro Serrano.


Secretary: Jaime Ortega

Area chairs:
Accounting: Manuel Núñez
 Finance: David Martinez
 Marketing: Alicia Barroso
 Management: Maria Jose Alvarez

Permanent committee & Recruiting: Executive committee  + Area chairs
Promotion committee: Chair + María José Álvarez, Alejandro Balbás, Juan Manuel García Lara, Isabel Gutiérrez, Nora Lado, J. Ignacio Peña y Josep A. Tribó.


Vice-Chancellor: Isabel Gutiérrez 

Associated Vice-Chancellors:  Ester Martínez, Marta Macías, Maria José Montes

Dean: Rosa Rodríguez


Members of the “Claustro” :  Maria Jose Álvarez, Isabel Gutierrez, Nora Lado, Josep Tribo, Mercedes Esteban, Juan Manuel Garcia Lara, Lluis Santamaria, Jose Vidal, Encarna Guillamon, Alicia Barroso, Eduardo Melero

Vice-deans: Silvia Mayoral (FICO y Ordenación Académica), Fernando Muñoz (ADE)

Department’s representatives at the Faculty of Social Sciences and Law : Silvia Mayoral, Rosa Rodriguez, Miriam Sanchez, Josep Tribo, Juani Aledo, Lola Duque, Neus Palomeras, Encarna Guillamon, Juan Manuel Garcia Lara, Maria Jose Alvarez, Kurt Descender, Itziar Castello, Cristina Grande
Duque, Eduardo Melero, Neus Palomeras, Elcio Mendonça
Governing Council representatives: Eduardo Melero, Nora Lado, Josep Tribó

Responsibles (by area)

Budget and Strategy Area : Juan Manuel Garcia Lara

  • AACSB Accreditation: Marta Macias, María Gutiérrez, Josep A. Tribó
  • Budgetary control: Juan Manuel Garcia Lara, Josep A. Tribó
  • Committee of Departments and Faculty: Josep A. Tribó, Juan Manuel Garcia Lara

Doctoral and Research Area : Neus Palomeras

  • Management of Doctoral Program in Business & Finance: José Marín y Neus Palomeras
  • Research Master in Business & Finance: José Marín y Neus Palomeras
  • Research Committee: Josep A. Tribó, Neus Palomeras
  • Reseach memory: Neus Palomeras
  • Doctoral Academic Committee: José Penalva, José Marín, Neus Palomeras y Josep A. Tribó.
  • Job market placements: Sergio Vicente, Carlos Bellón, Andrea Bafundi, José Marín y Josep A. Tribó.

 

Undergraduate Teaching Area: Luis Santamaría

  • Teaching plan: Lluis Santamaría
  • TFG: Luigi Stirpe (Coordinator) and Kurt Descender (Tribunals)
    • Bing Guo (Specific TFG)
    • Manuel Nuñez (TFG General Accounting)
    • Anna Toldrá (TFG General Finance)
    • Samira Dias dos Reis (TFG general Organization)
    • Alicia Barroso y Lola Herrero (General Marketing TFG)
  • Coordinators of mobility programs (European and non-European): Juani Aledo (Coordinator), Anna Toldra
  • Erasmus placements: Anna Toldra
  • Selectivity tests: Maria Jose Sánchez
  • Quality commissions:
    • Degree en ADE (Getafe): Lluis Santamaria
    • Degree en ADE (Colmenarejo): Samira Dias dos Reis
    • Bachelor's Degree in Finance and Accounting: Juan Manuel Garcia Lara, David Moreno
    • Dual Bachelor in Law and Business Administration: Esther Martinez Ros
    • Dual Bachelor in Law and Business Administration (Colmenarejo Campus): Evita Paraskevopoulou
    • Bachelor's Degree in Economics: Maria Gutierrez Urtiaga
    • Bachelor's Degree in Tourism: Julio Cerviño
    • Bachelor's Degree in Employment and Labour Relations: Susana Gago
    • Bachelor's Degree in Statistics and Business: Kurt Desender
    • Dual Bachelor in Computer Science Engineering and Business Administration: Manuel Nuñez
    • Degree International Studies: Miriam Sánchez
      • D.G. International Studies-CCPP
      • D.G.EII-ADE
      • D.G.EEII-ECO
      • D.G.EEII-Dcho

Postgraduate and Public Fundraising Area: Mercedes Esteban

  • Masters:
    • Master of Business Administration: Jaime Ortega, Neus Palomeras
    • Master in Management: Eduardo Melero
    • Master in Finance: David Moreno, María Gutiérrez
    • Master in Marketing: Mercedes Esteban
    • Master in Acturial Sciences: Margarita Samartín, Pedro Serrano
    • Master in Human Resources: Jaime Bonache
    • Master Deloitte: Marta Macias
    • Master in Advertising: Nora Lado
  • Masters Online:
    • Online Master of Business Administration: Ester Martínez
    • Online Master in Banking Management: Rosa Rodriguez
    • Online Master in Financial Analysis: Silvia Mayoral
    • Online Master in Business Management and Customer Management: Alicia Barroso
  • INDEM Institute: Alejandro Balbás, Lluis Santamaría y Pedro Serrano.
  • Economics and Law Institute: David Camino

 

Area of funding of public funding: Beatriz García Osma

  • Public financing, European projects: Beatriz García Osma, José Vidal y Oscar Pérez
  • Public financing, national projects: Itziar Castelló, José Vidal y Oscar Pérez

Recruiting-Seminars Area: Pablo Ruiz.

  • External Seminars: Samira Reis (Marketing-Operations-Management), Sergio Vicente (Accounting-Finance)Eline de Vries (Internal seminars)
  • Internal Seminars: Eline de Vries
  • Hiring Seminars: Vladimir Melnyk (Marketing), Carlos Bellón (Finance), Andrea Bafundi (Accounting), Emre Ekinci (Management).
  • Recruiting: Permant committee
  • Reception new faculty: Evita Paraskevopoulou, Mónica López
  • Internacional Job Market: Pablo Ruiz, José Marín, David Martínez y Josep A. Tribó (Finance), Ayfer Ali, Nikos Kavadis, Samira Reis (Management), Encarna Guillamón, Beatriz García; Juan Manuel García (Accounting); Mercedes Esteban y Nora Lado (Marketing).

 

Private Fundraising Area:  José Marín y Jaime Bonache

  • Private funding: José Marín y Jaime Bonache
  • Assitant to private funds tasks: Oscar Pérez

Physical and Human Resources Area:  Encarna Guillamon

  • Office/Rooms Management: Encarna Guillamón
  • Software: José Penalva
  • Hardware: Alicia Barroso (Coordinator).
  • Administrative Tasks Management: Encarna Guillamón
  • Assigning tasks to doctoral students: Encarna Guillamón
  • Recruitment of Fellows as Research Assistants: David Martínez
  • Database: Josep A. Tribó.
  • Working papers: Vladimir Melnyk.
  • Library and Magazines Commission: Maria Jose Sanchez

Communication Area: Pedro Serrano

  • Department's web page: Pedro Serrano
  • Blog: Pedro Serrano
  • MOOCs: Pedro Serrano + Directors Masters Online
  • Web maintenance: Celia Zárraga